Welcome to the Donna Ross Memorial Regatta

 

Please join us for the 3rd Annual Donna Ross Memorial Regatta on Lake Ray Hubbard!

We’ve had great fun and great turnouts in years past, and are excited to return in September 2016 for another great year.

 

Donate to MHA Greater DallasRegister for the Regatta

Results – Donna Ross Memorial Regatta – 3rd Annual

Chandlers Landing Yacht Club | September 10-11, 2016

[View in Standard Format. Or click here to download as a simplified PDF.]
 

Spinnaker A fleet (8 boats)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 11, 2016 1:45:37 PM CDT
Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 14, Rented Mule, Bryan Taylor, BVYC, 1-2-1- ; 4
2. 85, Play Date, Jame E Twining, RCYC, 2-1-3- ; 6
3. 35, S-CAPE, MARSHALL MCKENZIE[Spinnaker A fleet], BVYC, 6-3-4- ; 13T
4. USA 53, Hotter Tuna, Robert C Williams[spinnaker A], CLYC, 4-4-5- ; 13T
5. 1 / 162, Drunk n Donkey, Dari Esfahani, Rush Creek Yacht Club, 7-5-2- ; 14
6. 105, Mojo, Tom Pautz[spinnaker A], Chandlers Landing, 3-6-6- ; 15
7. 68, Geronimo, David Carter Carter, Chandlers Landing Yacht Club, 5-9/DNF-9/DNC- ; 23
8. 35.5, Three Sheets to the Wind, roy kuipers, clyc, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 27

Spinnaker B fleet (6 boats)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 11, 2016 1:45:37 PM CDT
Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3411, Nada, Jack Marsh, RCYC, 2-1-1- ; 4
2. 95 / 95, Audacity, George Conklin, BVYC, 1-2-4- ; 7
3. 53, WINGS, Mike Jones, BVYC, 3-3-3- ; 9
4. 16644, Orion, Daniel Malak[Spinnaker B fleet], CLYC, 4-5-2- ; 11
5. 143/263, Bruce Lee, Bill Mansfield, BVYC, 5-4-5- ; 14
6. 7174, My Girl, Ron & Kaye Surley, US Sailing, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 21

Main & Jib (5 boats)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 11, 2016 1:45:37 PM CDT
Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 14, SERENITY, JASON KIMMEL, BVYC, 1-2-1- ; 4
2. JKLM, Runaway, Eric Hemker, RCYC, 2-1-6/DNC- ; 9T
3. 287, Clair de Lune, Robert (Bob) Barnes, BVYC, 3-4-2- ; 9T
4. 2331zx / 4114, Wyvern, Max Carr, BVYC, 4-3-3- ; 10
5. 1390, Stephanos, Peter Powers, BVYC, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC- ; 18

Class fleets (5 boats)

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 11, 2016 1:45:37 PM CDT
Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. TBD, Prep J, Tom Rinkevich, RCYC, 2-1-2- ; 5
2. 3 / TBD, FUN, Robert Phillips, RCYC, 4-2-1- ; 7
3. TX-27, Roy Heath, Roy Heath, Rush Creek, 1-4-6/RET-BF- ; 11
4. 5 / 5, Reflection, Tom Bieger, Tom Bieger, 3-3-6/RET-BF- ; 12
5. TX 15, Paint Chip, Larry Seals, RCYC, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC- ; 18

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

[View in Standard Format. Or click here to download as a simplified PDF.]