2013 Results

The 2nd Annual Donna Ross Memorial Regatta was a tremendous success! Thank you to all of the skippers, crews, donors, and supporters for coming together for this great cause!

Please see results below, many pictures to follow so please stay tuned! Congratulations to all the boats!

 

“A” Fleet
Place Boat Name
1st Speedster
2nd Geronimo
3rd Reflection
4th J24
5th Superman’s Cape
6th Catalyst
“B” Fleet
Place Boat Name
1st Orion
2nd Wings
3rd J22
4th Laree
5th Swale
“C” Fleet
Place Boat Name
1st Respite
2nd No Filter
3rd Claire de Lune
4th See-ya
5th Once in a Blue Moon
6th Messing About
7th Donna Sue (DNF)
Did Not Start
Boat Name
The Rock
Silver Wings
Rented Mule
My Girl
Nauti
Ol’ Blew

Sailing Instructions

Please see the sailing instructions, below.
2013 Donna Ross Memorial Regatta SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

Important details:  Course will be Chandler’s to S3 (port rounding) to D3 (port rounding) back to S4 (one buoy EAST of S3, starboard rounding) and back to Chandler’s.  Radio channel 71.  Race start 3pm.  Total course is approximately 12.4nm.  Skipper’s meeting at 1:30pm, Saturday May 18th, on the porch underneath Allure’s upper Patio.  From the docks simply walk up the concrete stairs towards Allure and you will be on the porch.  Times will be given at the skipper’s meeting.  All efforts will be made to publish these times online by 1pm but official times will be given at the skipper’s meeting and can also be obtained by radio.

Currently registered, with more to come!

If you haven’t already, please register (two step process, paypal/check then fill out the form with your boat details).  http://www.donnaross.org/registration

1. Rick Lucarelli    Donna Sue
2. Dari Esfahani    Speedster
3. Dave Mallard    Once In A Blue Moon
4. David Christensen    No Filter
5. Stephan Schrenkeisen    The Rock
6. Chris Nelms    Silver Wings
7. Charles Mueller    Sea-Ya
8. Brian Bradshaw    Catalyst
9. Marshall McKenzie    S-CAPE
10. Bryan Taylor    Rented Mule
11. Christopher Gradisar    Laree
12. Mike Jones    Wings
13. Ron Surley    My Girl
14. Dave Hodges    Messing About
15. David Carter   Geronimo
16. Bob Barnes   Clair de Lune
17. Charles Jones  Nauti
18. Tom Bieger  Reflection
19. Dan Malak Orion
20. Mandy Burnett Swale
21. Craig Langford Ol’ Blew

With more to come!  See you on the lake THIS Saturday!  Don’t forget the pre-party on Thursday at 7pm at the Bridge Bistro